🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova

Regulatory snapshot for "Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set Handicap +/-1.5 100% Volume: $135K Liquidity: $739 Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legit) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Game Spread +/-2.5100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova0%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 1 Winner0%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 2 Winner0%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Match O/U 21.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Match O/U 22.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Match O/U 23.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

Traders on decentralised prediction markets give 100% probability to japan women's open: katie boulter vs katerina siniakova. This market refers to the tennis match between Katie Boulter and Katerina Siniakova in the Japan Women's Open, originally scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 12:30AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Ka…

Methodology

This overview of Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Kalshi Legit has a different geo footprint.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legit stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legit exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Katerina Siniakova on Is Kalshi Legit

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets