🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz

"Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz" — odds, fees, regulatory status. Is Kalshi Legit as a Polymarket alternative.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Volume: $305K Liquidity: $632K Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legit) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Game Spread +/-1.5100%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz0%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Match O/U 21.50%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Match O/U 22.50%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Match O/U 23.50%
Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

The Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Tommy Paul and Taylor Fritz in the Lyon Open, originally scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 4:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Tommy Paul' if Tommy …

Methodology

This overview of Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legit exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Kalshi Legit would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Lyon Open: Tommy Paul vs Taylor Fritz on Is Kalshi Legit

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets