🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic

Regulatory snapshot for "Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 Winner 100% Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $216K Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legit) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 Winner100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Match O/U 21.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Match O/U 22.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Match O/U 23.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic0%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 Winner0%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 O/U 8.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Game Spread +/-5.50%

Market context

The Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Yihan Qu and Teodora Kostovic in the Guangzhou Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 6:00AM ET. This market will resolve to …

Methodology

This overview of Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Kalshi Legit has a different geo footprint.
Do I need to KYC for Is Kalshi Legit?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legit stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora K… on Is Kalshi Legit

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets