🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogSee live odds →

Wellington Phoenix FC vs. Melbourne Victory FC - More Markets

Regulatory snapshot for "Wellington Phoenix FC vs. Melbourne Victory FC - More Markets": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

O/U 0.5 100% O/U 1.5 100% O/U 2.5 100% Both Teams to Score 100% Volume: $156K Liquidity: $1.1M Closes: 18 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Wellington Phoenix FC vs. Melbourne Victory FC - More Markets

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Kalshi Legit) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle See live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain See live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD See live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR See live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) See live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
O/U 0.5100%
O/U 1.5100%
O/U 2.5100%
Both Teams to Score100%
Both Teams to Score in First Half100%
1st Half O/U 0.5100%
1st Half O/U 1.5100%
Wellington Phoenix FC O/U 0.5100%
Wellington Phoenix FC O/U 1.5100%
Melbourne Victory FC O/U 0.5100%
Wellington Phoenix FC 1st Half O/U 0.5100%
Melbourne Victory FC 1st Half O/U 0.5100%
2nd Half O/U 0.5100%
Wellington Phoenix FC 2nd Half O/U 0.5100%
Wellington Phoenix FC (-1.5)0%
Melbourne Victory FC (-1.5)0%
Wellington Phoenix FC (-2.5)0%
Melbourne Victory FC (-2.5)0%
Wellington Phoenix FC (-3.5)0%
Melbourne Victory FC (-3.5)0%
Wellington Phoenix FC (-4.5)0%
Melbourne Victory FC (-4.5)0%
Wellington Phoenix FC (-5.5)0%
Melbourne Victory FC (-5.5)0%
O/U 3.50%
O/U 4.50%
O/U 5.50%
O/U 6.50%
O/U 7.50%
O/U 8.50%
1st Half O/U 2.50%
1st Half O/U 3.50%
1st Half O/U 4.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC O/U 2.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC O/U 3.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC O/U 4.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC O/U 5.50%
Melbourne Victory FC O/U 1.50%
Melbourne Victory FC O/U 2.50%
Melbourne Victory FC O/U 3.50%
Melbourne Victory FC O/U 4.50%
Melbourne Victory FC O/U 5.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC 1st Half O/U 1.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC 1st Half O/U 2.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC 1st Half O/U 3.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 1st Half O/U 1.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 1st Half O/U 2.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 1st Half O/U 3.50%
Both Teams to Score in Second Half0%
2nd Half O/U 1.50%
2nd Half O/U 2.50%
2nd Half O/U 3.50%
2nd Half O/U 4.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC 2nd Half O/U 1.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC 2nd Half O/U 2.50%
Wellington Phoenix FC 2nd Half O/U 3.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 2nd Half O/U 0.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 2nd Half O/U 1.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 2nd Half O/U 2.50%
Melbourne Victory FC 2nd Half O/U 3.50%

Market context

The Wellington Phoenix FC vs. Melbourne Victory FC - More Markets prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. More markets for the Australia A-League game, scheduled for October 17 at 10:00 PM ET.

Methodology

This overview of Wellington Phoenix FC vs. Melbourne Victory FC - More Markets reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Kalshi Legit has a different geo footprint.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Kalshi Legit stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Kalshi Legit exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade Wellington Phoenix FC vs. Melbourne Victory FC - Mor… on Is Kalshi Legit

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports